Tests/Trials History Training News & Events Gallery Results Contacts Membership Diary Archive Links
Kintbury Gundog Club
Home Classifieds Forms
KC ID 704
www.kintburygundogclub.co.uk
President: Mr Harry Henderson
Est. 1987
Draw Results Yester-year
 Results 2017-2018 Season

Results of the 14 Dog Novice Retriever Trial on Wednesday 25th January 2017
                            Held at Kirby Farm. Hungerford.

             Judges: Heather Bradley, Peter Castleman, Sarah Miles &
                         Vicky Shepard

1st   No first place was awarded
2
nd  Mike Fleming with Mitforton Nutmeg
3
rd  No third place was awarded
COM Julia Smith with Laborie Adorabella

        
Results of the Novice ESS Trial on Wednesday 16th January 2017

                 Held at Spye Park Estate by kind permission of:


                         Spye Park Estates & Mr N Oliver


            Judges; Mr Alex Badger (3267) & Mr Chris John (NP)

1
st   Mr James Bawden with Bawdenflight Blue Summer
2
nd   Mr Nick Cox with Loperwood Ernie

3rd   Mr Neil Brookman with Tynwaun Cariad also receiving Guns Choice
4
th   Ms Michelle Oseman with Beggarbsh Pride at Copseshill
COM  Ms Fran Spencer with Dumbleton Flyer
COM  Ms Julie Etherington with Valnew Hallebo at Wiltonsprings


    
Results of the Novice AV Spaniel Trial on Wednesday 4th January 2017
                
Held at Highclere Estate by kind permission of:

                     The Earl of Carnarvon & Mr Eddie Hughes


         Judges: Mrs Margaret Cox (3130) & Mr Adrian Bundy (NP)


1
st    B Lowe with Syncerus Sparkle

2nd   Ron Sims with Cornermarsh James of Blaisedell also receiving Guns Choice
3
rd  June Bearman with Briffoaks Holly
4
th   Sara Chichester with Wiscombe Sloegasm
COM  D Tullie with Timsgarry Swallow
COM  Alan Watkins with Cragtop Bomber

Photographs and a report on the trial to follow. Please read conditions regarding waivering of copyrights on photograph useage on the test /trial page.


      

Results of Stake-1 Novice Retriever Trial on Thursday 28th December 2017
                      held at Faccombe Estate by kind permission of:
                       Faccombe Estates Ltd & Mr Paul Howard
                Judges: Mr Steve Polley, Mr Keith Sandecock
                             Mrs Wendy Glue & Mr Jason Mayhew
1st  Mr Roger Wade with Lowtrey Lexy of Wadeshot
2nd  Mr John Keegan with Geordieland Rebel
3rd  Not awarded
4th   Not awarded
COM  Ms Lindy Higham with Rivermeon Isabella
COM  Mr Keith Townsend with Elmertown Special one
A message from the Retriever Secretary: We would like to thank everybody who attended the trial not only the competitors for a brilliant day but a heartfelt thanks to all the helpers at the trial as without them these trials could not go ahead to make these days successful and enjoyable by all.
If any photos were taken at the trial please contact our webmaster  via the contacts page or this link
click here





































    A Special thanks to Sheena Harper for supplying these photographs

              Results of the AV Spaniel Test on Sunday 24th April 2016                     held at Faccombe Estate by kind permission of:

                                      Faccombe Estates Ltd

Judges: Puppy stake - Mrs Maureen Smith & Mr Adrian Bundy
            Novice stake - Mrs Lyn Randall & Mr Geoff Shore
           
 Open Stake - Mr Martin Ashman & Mr Simon Blackman

PUPPY

1st   Mr Paul Nims with Alfie Garsden of Tealsway ESSD
2
nd  Mr Michael Prytherch with Jarakstar IPA ESSD
3
rd   Mr Dan Parsons with Scovellsway Flushing Heart ESSB
4
th   Mr Peter Amor with Breckmarsh Elizabeth CSB
COM  Mr Chris Green with Colcourt Comet ESSD
COM  Ms Julie Thatcher with Sugarbullet Jetta ESSB


NOVICE

1st   Mr Robin Sims with Cornermarsh James of Blaisedell ESSD
2
nd   Mr Andrew Spicer with Henrietta of South Moreton ESSB
3
rd   Mr Kim Barnes with Mooncourt Black Vallis CSD
4
th   Mrs Al Portman with Broomerplace Apache CSD
COM  Miss Bronwyn James with Kentelv Knight of Tynybryn
COM  Mr Chris Green with Conholthill Cressida ESSB
COM  Mr Stephen Fisher with Fordrock Sage ESSB
COM  Mrs June Bearman with Briffoaks Holly CSB
COM  Mr Paul Smith with Helghyer Hongera CSD

OPEN

1st   Ms Julia Griffiths with Tiptop Jack Moet CSD
2
nd  Ms Fran Spencer with Dumbleton Flyer ESSD
3
rd   Mrs June Bearman with Balisla Buckleberry of Briffoaks ESSB
4
th   Mr Martin Ings with Huckleswood Pimpernel ESSD
COM  Ms Julie Thatcher with Shallowoakwest Shadey ESSD
COM  Mr Jeff Roberts with Bronberllan Megan ESSB
COM  Mr Jeff Roberts with Bronberllan Iola ESSB
COM  Mrs June Bearman with Casblaidd Pippin CSB

Please click here for a full report and some photos of the Spaniel Test also note the report is in PDF format


     
Results of the Spring Test for AV Retrievers on Sunday 17th April 2016                                       held at Hamstead Park
NOVICE   

1st   Mr Keith Manley with Lenyam Solaway FCR D
2
nd   Mrs Moira Robertson with Cynhinafa Norton of Downfarm LAB D
3
rd   Mss Karen Handley with Sunstar Cadwell at Peterspond LAB D
4
th   Ms Isobel Whitford with Eustna Clover of Bellaroyal LAB B

OPEN


1st   Miss Gillian Yates with Lubbecke Royal Sapphire LAB B
2
nd   Mr John Read with Lenyam Jay Bee LAB B
3
rd   Mrs Jane Manley with Lenyam Justintime LAB






                                          

   Stake 4 Novice ESS Trial on Wednesday 20th January 2016
         held at Spye Park. Lacock by kind permission of:

                         Spye Park Estates & Mr N Oliver
                   
              Judges: Mr Stuart Morgan (2725) & Mr Ray Titchener (NP)

1
st  Ms V Kidner with Rambling Ivy ESSB
2
nd Mr Martin Ashman with Kenquartz Exotic ESSD
3
rd Mr M Griffiths with Parkmeadow Mayfly ESSB
4
th Mrs Esther Cope with Nordmanniana Gracie ESSB
COM A Holland with Earbsa Breac ESSB
COM Mr Paul Young with Avonharrier Trigger ESSD
COM Mr Charles Hard with Hawkridge Calli ESSB
COM J Roberts with Bronberllan Megan ESSB


  Winner Ms V Kidner with      ESSB Rambling Ivy at
     Spye Park


 
  
 

  


    Stake 3 AV Retriever Trial on Thursday 7th January 2016
          
held at Faccombe Estate by kind permission of:

                          Faccombe Estates & Mr Paul Howard
             
            Judges: Mr Mark Bettison (1836), Mr James Bettison (2893)
                        Ms Wendy Glue (NP) & Ms Sarah Cole (NP)


1
st  Mr Basil Smith with Wellsummer Chianti of Highshot
2
nd Mr John Barnes with Deerbridge Faro  
3
rd  N/A
4
th  N/A
COM N/A



    Stake 3 Open ESS Trial on Wednesday 6th January 2016             held at Highclere Estate by kind permission of:

                    The Earl of Carnarvon and Mr Eddie Hughes

                  Judges: Mr D Rayner (2771) & Mr G Davies (3136)

1
st  B Wade with Digariad Eirwen of Delflush ESSB
2
nd  S Bates with Parkmeadow Tara ESSB
3
rd  R Biggs with Creccemarsh Ricochet ESSD
4
th  A Faulkner with Edgegrove Opal ESSB
COM  K John with Tylacoch Sally ESSB
COM  J Luxford with Parkmeadow Leo ESSD
COM  R Titchener with Nimoway Girl ESSB
COM  P Williams with Brockfern Breeze ESSB
COM  D Dugay with Bryngwrhyd Bruno ESSD
COM  S Blackman with Tygore Klass ESSB
COM  P Johnson with Boundarymoor Lily of Merebrow ESSB
COM  A Wise with Rosebay Harmony ESSB
Guns Choice went to S Parsons with Palmarrion Bucchaner of Springcopse


WE WISH BRIAN EVERY SUCCESS AT THE CHAMPIONSHIP

Any photographs or further information on the Trials will be put on the website as they become available


   
Stake 2 -16 Dog Novice Cocker Spaniel Trial on Tuesday 24th November                 2015 Held at Eling Park Estate by kind permission of:

                            Mr C Spence & Mr Steve Vale
         Judges: Mr Roy Ellershaw (2766) & Mr Jamie Luxford (NP)
1st   Place was not awarded
2
nd  Mr Tony Goodhew with Downbarn Willow CSB
3
rd  Mr Kevin Barraclough with Centrewalk Flute of Rylewdon CSB
4
th  Ms Ester Cope with Centrewalk Cedar CSD
COM  Mr R Wilmott with Chilly of the Mountain CSB
  

    
 Stake 1-16 Dog Open Cocker Spaniel Trial on Monday 23rd November 2015
                 
Held at Eling Park Estate by kind permission of:

                            Mr C Spence & Mr Steve Vale  

         
Judges: Mr Roy Ellershaw (2766) & Mr Brian Wade (B3278)

1st     Mr Will Clulee with Tembokali Selous CSD
2
nd  Mr Ian Openshaw with Mallowdale Midge CSB
3
rd  Mr Dave Rayner with FTCH Woodash Quaver CSB
4
th  Mr J Davies with Tudorbriar Swift CSB
COM Ms Hazel Crockford with Fordrock Dusty Thorn CSB
COM Ms Natilie Cannon with Countryways Alice of Craiwarn CSB
COM Mr J Davies with Dolbrenin Geisha Girl CSB
If there are any reports, further information or photos on the Trials they will be put on the website if available.

                         
      Stake 1-16 Dog Open Cocker Spaniel Trial at Eling Park on
           Monday 24th November 2014 by kind permission of:


                      Mr C Spence & Mr Steve Vale


             Judges: Mr Chris Thurston-Woolnough (2015)
                          & Mr Kevin Barraclough (B3278)

1
st Mr C Colclough with Gibbletore Tyson CSD

2nd Ms N Cannon with Countryways Alice of Craiwarn  CSB

3rd Mr A Waterhouse with Samsirs Union Jack CSD

4th Mr N Harris with Nicaris Moody Minx CSB

COM Mr C Colclough with Chyknell Eagle CSD  

COM Ms S Blackman with Killylin Lace CSB

COM Mr N Harris with Nicaris Carter Dan CSD

COM Mr R Preest with Centrewalk Piccolo CSB

COM Mr R Preest with Wonder of Wiltshire at Centrewalk CSD



      Stake 2-16 Dog Open ESS Spaniel Trial at Eling Park on
          
Tuesday 25th November 2014 by kind permission of:


                       Mr C Spence & Mr Steve Vale


              Judges: Mr Chris Thurston-Woolnough (2015)
                          & Mr J D Sowerby (B2999)


1st Mr S Bates with FTCH Parkmeadow Clover
2
nd Mr M Watson with Gaberlunzie Tina of Wrenmarsh
3
rd Ms J Thatcher with Shallowoakwest Shady
4
th Mr J Cook Cherygal Light
COM & Guns Choice Mrs V Maskell with Mervalyn Maple
COM Mr D Lloyd with Bryngrhyd Beatrix
COM Mr T Steadman with Alkindia Broom of Topcourt
COM Mr P Wilson with Woodash Nuggett of Morgannwg
COM Mr S Russell with Rydanlue Kaleidoscope


 Stake 1- All Aged AV Retriever Trial at West Woodhay Estate on

        Tuesday 9th December 2014 by kind permission of:

 
                   Mr Harry Henderson & Mr D Barton


     Judges: Mr Nick Coates (2223), Mr Ron Jeffery (2293)

                Mr Roger Wade (1704) & Miss Liz Smith


1
st Isobel Whitford with Belleroyal Chillie Pepper

2nd Heather Walton with Cantabrica Indian Queen

3rd Julie Kelvie with Willowyck Tank from Streamcombe

4th Laurie Pittaway with Crystal Stream Black Beauty



Stake 3-16 Dog Novice Cocker Spaniel Trial at Highclere Estate on

        Wednesday 7th January 2015 by kind permission of:  
              

            The Earl of Carnarvon and Mr Eddie Hughes


         Judges: Mr M Deacon (2242) & Mr C Linney (NP)


1st Mr D Rayner with Chyknell Warbler of Woodash CSD

2nd Ms J Ward with Chyknell Jackdaw of Breezybrook CSD

3rd Mrs E Kennard with Braebeake Amor CSD

4th Mr A Waterhouse with Samsirs Eavan CSB




Winner Dave Rayner

With Chyknell Warbler of Woodash
at the Novice Cocker
Trial at Highclere



      

        










      Stake 4 - 16 Dog Novice  Spaniel Trial at Spye Park on
          Monday 26th January 2015 by kind permission of:

                     Spye Park Estates & Mr N Oliver

      Judges: Mr Guy Stubbings (2805) & Mr Glynn Smith (NP)


1st Mr Paddy Williams with Brockfern Breeze
2
nd Mr Peter Moruzzi with Barcudwen Saffron
3
rd Mrs Maureen Smith with Balisla Dena
4 th & Gun Choice Mr Richard Heseltine with Barcudwen Bolshie
COM Mr John Keegan with Geordieland Tsar
COM Mr Michael Reader with Digariad Domino Dulcie
COM Mr Trevor May with Buccleuch Baron
COM Mr Melvin Jacques with Yorkdale Saint


  


  Winner Paddy Williams dog

  Brockfern Breeze sitting    proudly by his trophy

  






Well done Paddy on your win at the ESS Novice Trial at Spye Park



Stake 2 -14 Dog Novice Retriever Trial at Faccombe Estate on
          Thursday 8th January 2015 by kind permission of:

               Faccombe Estates Ltd & Mr Paul Howard

         Judges: Mr John Birkett (10), Mr Graham Roberts (1907)
                     Mr Robert Morrell and Mrs Sue Berman


1st Mrs Fiona Joint with Hullabaloo Whiskymac
2
nd Mrs Sarah Miles with Cappa Bleu of Meon Valley

COM Ms Mary Jane Opie with Studebaker Buggati

COM Miss Rachel Dawson with Fallowpark Hollyhock

Thanks to Sue and all the helpers who give up there time at the
Retriever Trials



        ……………………………………………………………………………………….

             


            
If you have any photographs taken at this event which you would like put on, just email me a note with the photographs as an attachment and that you are prepared to release your copyright of those photos giving Kintbury permission and full use of them then please contact me via this webmaster link, you will also receive recognition for supplying the photos. Thankyou, your webmaster




             SPANIELS & RETRIEVERS
Results of Stake-5 Novice Springer Spaniel Trial on Monday 29th January 2018
                    held at Spye Park. Lacock by kind permission of:
                             Spye Park Estate & Mr N Oliver
              Judges: Mr Wesley Thomas (2889) & Mrs Anita Jones (NP)
1st   Ian Flint with Dunbrigg Banksia (ESSD)

2nd Dave Templar with Countryways Baikey of Windrush

3rd Andrea Perrett with Aiteann Beagh of Clearmeadow

COM  Esther Cope with Nordmanni Ana Gracie

COM  Grant Branton with Thistle Crack Lucy
Again special thanks go to our host Spye Park Estates for allowing us to run this trial on some very challenging ground, a good day held by all who attended the trial.










         L-R Back row: Judges Anita Jones & Wesley Thomas.
  Front row: Award winners- Andrea Perret (COM), Dave Templar (2nd),
                               Ian Flint (1st) & Esther Cope (COM)


                                                                  





We would like to thank June Bearman & Dave Templar for allowing us to use these photographs of the awards             
               Results of Stake-4 Novice AV Spaniel Trial on Wednesday
             3rd January 2018 held at Highclere Estate by kind permission of:

                         The Earl of Carnarvon and Mr Eddie Hughes

                 Judges: Mr Simon Jones (2807) & Mr Steve Brankin (NP)
1st  Lenny Wingfield with Borrikanni Flush
2nd  Peter Amor with Windewithe Double Dealer
3
rd  Jeff McAndrew with Tyn-y-wyn Cariad
4
th  Kit Williams with Calderbridge Willow
COM  Roger Wooldridge with Gwerthonor Hurricane
COM  Ieuan Merriman with Kentely Bell of Tonyfrail
COM  John Cook with Killyvocca Rey of Flintwood
COM  Kevin Haywood with Crispico Coos
COM  Wayne Swiggs with Kilhopemoss Gilberto of Spannerwood
Once again an excellent trial held at Highclere Estate by our host The Earl of Carnarvon. Our special thanks go to Eddie Hughes and his team of helpers who always produce the perfect days trialling for the competitors and the gallery to watch.



Results of Stake-2 Open Cocker Spaniel Trial on Monday 20th November 2017                       held at Eling Park Estate by kind permission of:
                             Mr C Spence & Mr K Marcham
         Judges: Mr G Devine Jones (3180) & Mr A Waterhouse (B3543)

1
st  Ms Natalie Cannon with FTCH Countryways Alice of Craiwarn
2nd  Mr Gareth Davies with Heolybwich Denman
3rd  Mr Nick Gregory with Misslechalk Nettle
4th  Ms Ann Kedward with Tautaval Kirsty at Shaigmore
COM  Mr Gareth Davies with Heolybwich Red Rum
COM  Mr Ron Henry with Howskye Bertie
COM  Mr Alex Hayes with Timsgarry Jinx

Results of Stake-3 Novice Cocker Spaniel Trial on Tuesday 21st November 2017                      held at Eling Park Estate by kind permission of:

                            Mr C Spence & Mr K Marcham

             Judges: Mr G Devine-Jones (3180) & Mr R Titchener


1st  Ms Sam Thatcher with Windwithe Solitaire of Strigidae
2nd J Atkinson with Chyknell Jackdaw of Breezybrook
3rd  P Smith with Uelguer Hongera
4th  Alex Hayes with Chyknell Susan
COM  Tom Philips with Lowallan Lorcan
COM  Andrea Perrett with Corndown Silk of Clearmeadow
COM  Kevin Barraclough with Rylewdon Clay

If anyone has photo’s of these events please contact webmaster on this link, An appreciation note will support the photo’s.
     Results of Stake-1 Open AV Spaniel Trial on Monday 30th October 2017
                     
held at Corton Manor Farm by kind permission of:

                    Mr & Mrs Maynard, Steve Brankin & Lance Williams

          Judges: Mr Will Clulee (2029) & Mr Kevin Barraclough (B3278)

1st  Mr Jeremy Organ with Mulraven Meclaress of Cindersash,
      also receiving Guns Choice
2nd  Ms Victoria Williams with FTCH Sycnerus Sublime
3rd  Mr John Smith with Skylark Spice

NO COM’S WERE AWARDED
IF A REPORT OF THE TRIAL BECOMES AVAILABLE IT WILL BE PUT ON TO THE WEBSITE
IF ANYBODY HAS A PHOTOGRAPH/S OF THE WINNER PLEASE CONTACT
BRYN VIA THIS LIVE LINK, WEBMASTER

Copyright © 2011-18 Kintbury Gundog Club                                            Website created & maintained by Bryn Smith

  Winner Lenny Wingfield, with all the award winners and      Judges at Highclere

Winner Lenny Wingfield with    Borikanni Flush & Judges

Competitor Chris Green

Guns, Competitors & the gallery heading back

We would like to thank Val Maskell and Lenny Wingfield for supplying these photos of the trial and allowing us to use them on the website.

      Winner Ian Flint with
         Dunbrigg Banksia

Competitors Andrea Perrett & Dave Templar